Actively Aoife  copy.png

©2019 by activelyaoife. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Actively Aoife (ABN: 14300601515) (‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for Actively Aoife to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

Last Updated:  17 April 2019

1. Collection

    1. We only collect the Personal Information or additional information necessary to provide the service or goods you require.

      1. “Personal Information” means any information from which your identity is known or can be reasonably ascertained.

    2. We usually collect personal information directly from you as part of the application process.

    3. We also collect Personal Information about you when you commence a program with us as a client. This may include additional information about you, such as your training history, health etc.

    4. When we collect Personal Information or additional information we will treat it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    5. Actively Aoife collects the following types of personal information:

      1. Client name, address, contact details, etc;

      2. Training history, health, fitness goals, progress photos, nutrition and body information;

      3. Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by Actively Aoife.

      4. Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that Actively Aoife attends.

    6. Sometimes we collect from or confirm this information with a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

    7. If you apply for any Actively Aoife program, you will provide personal information to Actively Aoife. If you do not provide the information requested, your application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

    8. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Actively Aoife  account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

2. Use and disclosure

    1. Access to your Personal Information or additional information is restricted to staff who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

    2. Actively Aoife collects, holds and uses your personal information in order to:

      1. Assess and process your application;

      2. Provide products, facilities and services which you may request;

      3. Assist you with queries or concerns;

      4. Comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and

      5. Carry out appropriate administration of your Client file.

    3. To do these this, Actively Aoife may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of Actively Aoife such as mailing and printing houses, and software utilised in the process of completing an Actively Aoife program. Actively Aoife does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

    4. Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Actively Aoife or other matters concerning Actively Aoife generally that Actively Aoife thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to Actively Aoide (including any personal or home phone number, and email address(es) can be used by Actively Aoife indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact Actively Aoife on the contact details below.

    5. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
      - Communicate with you; 
      - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
      - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    6. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

3. Storage and Security

    1. Our employees and collaborators are obliged by their Agreements with us to respect confidentiality. We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

    2. Our employees and collaborators are obliged by their Engagement Agreements with us to respect confidentiality. Our Engagement Agreements refer to the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

    3. Actively Aoife holds personal information of clients on local computers. Actively Aoife may store personal information of clients on cloud based servers such as Google Drive, Dropbox, etc.

    4. Actively Aoife utilises external software/entities in the delivery of our programs, including but not limited to:

      1. Google Drive;

      2. Typeform;

      3. Cognito forms;

      4. MailChimp;

      5. Survey Monkey; and

      6. The Trainerize App.

    5. Actively Aoife is not responsible for what other entities do and encourages all clients to understand the Privacy Policies of these external entities.

4. Our website

    1. We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

    2. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

    3. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
      - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
      - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
      - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    4. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

    5. You can use the website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

    6. If you send us a contact or feedback form we will collect Personal Information. If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. You consent to us contacting you by providing that Personal Information.

    7. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

    8. We may share anonymised data, such as your server location, with other entities. We collect this data by using Cookies. We use Cookies to record how many times you have visited our website and which parts of our website you have visited. Cookies can be used to provide you with information that you are interested in. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the the way described in Google’s Privacy Policy.

5. Access and correction

    1. You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold.  You may ask us to correct your Personal Information if it is not accurate, up-to-date or incomplete.

    2. You may make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

    3. To protect your privacy, we will require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

    4. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days.

    5. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

6. Contacting Us

     6.1. If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows: email info@activelyaoife.com

  • Instagram - Black Circle